People

Song Li, Ph.D

Song Li, Ph.D

Principal Investigator

Chancellor’s Professor and Department Chair
Department of Bioengineering
Department of Medicine
5121C Engineering V
310-794-6140
310-794-5956 fax
songli@ucla.edu

Jennifer Soto

Jennifer Soto

Research Scientist, Lab Manager, 2016

Direct cell reprogramming
jennifer.soto@ucla.edu

Mahdi Hasani

Mahdi Hasani

Research Scientist, 2018

Biomaterials, drug delivery, microfluidics, immunoengineering
Mmhs@ucla.edu

Jana Zarubova

Jana Zarubova

Research Scientist, 2018

Vascular tissue engineering, extracellular vesicles
janazarubova@ucla.edu

Yang Song

Yang Song

Postdoctoral Researcher, 2018

Biomechanics in tissue engineering and regenerative medicine, cell reprogramming
yangsong88@ucla.edu

Zeyang Liu

Zeyang Liu

Visiting Scholar, 2022

liuzey1989@gmail.com

Binru Chen (Andy)

Binru Chen (Andy)

Ph.D Student, 2017

Mechanobiology, microfluidics
brchen@ucla.edu

Xuexiang (Cher) Zhang

Xuexiang (Cher) Zhang

Ph.D Student, 2018

Immunoengineering, drug delivery, microfluidics
cherxzhang@g.ucla.edu

Tyler Hoffman

Tyler Hoffman

Ph.D Student, 2020

Synthetic cell engineering, biomaterials, bioprinting
tylerhoffman@g.ucla.edu

Yifan Wu

Yifan Wu

Ph.D Student, 2021

Biomaterials, mechanobiology
yifan671@ucla.edu

Joyce Huang

Joyce Huang

Ph.D Student, 2022

huangj06@ucla.edu

Ramzi Massad

Ramzi Massad

Ph.D Student, 2022

Biomaterials
ramzimassad@g.ucla.edu

Jing Tian

Jing Tian

Ph.D Student, 2022

Neuromuscular regeneration
jinti0303@g.ucla.edu
Crystal Xiao

Crystal Xiao

Masters Student, 2020

Drug delivery, microfluidics, biomaterials
cyxiao@ucla.edu

Yu Zhu

Yu Zhu

Masters Student, 2021

Immunomodulation, mesenchymal stem cells
zy199711@g.ucla.edu

K'Ashe McKinney

K'Ashe McKinney

Masters Student, 2021

Drug delivery, immunoengineering
kashemckinney1999@gmail.com

Diana Ly

Diana Ly

Masters Student, 2022

lydiana@g.ucla.edu

Juhi Mehta

Juhi Mehta

Undergraduate Student

Tissue engineering, cell reprogramming, and drug delivery
juhimehta@g.ucla.edu

Erin Hu

Erin Hu

Undergraduate Student

Cell reprogramming, tissue engineering, epigenetics
erinhu@ucla.edu
Xinyang Grace Ge

Xinyang Grace Ge

Undergraduate Student

gracexyg18@g.ucla.edu

Ysabel del Fierro

Ysabel del Fierro

Undergraduate Student

ysabeldelfierro@g.ucla.edu

Silvi Lybbert

Silvi Lybbert

Undergraduate Student

silvi.lybbert@gmail.com

Former Research Scientists, Postdoctoral Scholars and Graduate Students
Jun Fang, Postdoc/Research Scientist (2016-2021), Project: Engineering stem cells and cell reprogramming for muscle regeneration
LeeAnn Li, PhD (2016-2020), Project: Cell Engineering for Neuromuscular Regeneration and Neural Reprogramming.
Buwei Hu, Master (2019-2020) Project: Neuromuscular regeneration.
Dong Wang, Postdoc (2012-2016), Lab Manager (2016-2018), Project: Adult stem cells in normal vascular development and diseases.
Wen-Chin (Danny) Huang, Postdoc (2016-2018), Project: Stem Cell Biology in Tissue Regeneration and Disease pathogenesis.
Xinyi Li (Sindy), Master (2016-2018), Thesis: Development and Characterization of Kink-resistant Elastic Nanofibrous Vascular Graft with Antithrombosis Modification.
Chen Zhang, Postdoc (2014-2016), Project: Biomimetic peptides protect cells from oxidative stress.
Berkeley (2001-2015):
Rahul Thakar, Steve Hsu, Ngan Huang, Jennifer Park, Shyam Patel, Hayley Lam, Craig Hashi, Kyle Kurpinski, Junyu Mai, YiQian (Eugene) Zhu, Randall Raphael R. Janairo, Rokhaya Diop, Zhenyu Tang, Aijun Wang, An-Chi Tsou, Timothee Houssin, Jeffrey Henry, Timothy L. Downing, Debanti Sengupta, Dong Wang, Ben Lee, Ching Wen Huang (Helen), Julia Chang, Elaine Su, Xuefeng Qiu, Weixi Zhong, Junren Sia, Sze Yue Wong, Tiffany Dai, Doug Kelkhoff, Zoey Huang, Yu-Fang Hsieh (Angela).
Former Visiting Scholars
Fei Fang (2019-2020), Project: Vascular disease modeling.
WeiKang Zhao (2019-2020), Project: Cell reprogramming.
Yuan-Yu (Ben) Hsueh (2017-2019), Project: Facilitate neuromuscular regeneration with bioresorbable electronic stimulators.
Xili Ding (2017-2019), Project: Vascular tissue engineeering.
Pingping Wang (2018-2019), Project: Regulate neuron cell reprogramming by biophysical factors.
Haoyong Yuan (2016-2018), Project: Acellular tissue engineering vascular grafts remodeling in vivo.
George Wang (2017), Project: Cell reprogramming on the nano pattern structure.
Taisiya (Taya) Bezhaeva (2016-2017), Project: Mesenchymal Stem Cell Migration in Acellular Vascular Grafts.
Wen Zhao (2016), Project: Nanofibrous scaffolds.
Xu Kang (2014-2016), Project: Neural Crest-Derived Cells Migrate from Nerve to Participate in Achilles tendon Remodeling.
Berkeley (2001-2015):
Jian Yu, Zhiqiang Yan, Weibor Tsai, Yuzhi Jiang, Flavia Da Silva, Dongzhi Yang, Wenquian Shen, Yuan Li, Zhiling Xu, Tian Du, Xian Li, Yingzhan Li, Constant Morez, Falei Yuan
Former Undergraduate Students
Cameron Uy, Josephine Neyyan, Nico Pedroncelli, Raul Davila, Ricardo Espinosa (Isaac), Gichan Lee, Izabella Samuel, Natalie Maxwell, Katie Lee, Meagan Yuen, Nitika Chellappa.
Berkeley (2001-2015):
James Moon, Hieu Nguyen, Johnny Liang, Amrita Bhagat, Melissa Matsumoto, Catherine Cheng, Chris Chou, Ho-Yan Lam, Friedrich Ho,Jesse Woo, Grace Young, Diana Yu, Xiaojuan Khoo, Danny Ong, Kan Hsueh Lee, Gary Yu, Huy Chung, Maelene Wong, Li Chen, Grace Young, Robert Purnell, Tina Tan, Maelene Wong, Swathi Ravi, Bahar Fata, Yolanda Huang, Jonathan Jung, Nweni Lou, Isabel Leong, Sophia Liao, Victor Chiu, Daniel Kim, Germaine Goh, Kaoru Hida, Mike Ichikawa, Wai Chu, Deirdre Johns, Jeremy Joseph, Jonathan Tsang, Echo Tan, Ryan Hoshi, Suraj Kachgal, Siuwah Tang, Alex Hsiao, April Wong, Jason Hong, Eric Tsang, Jean Hu, Joanna So, Eric Tsay, Ahra Kim, Adam Luce, Anson Tsui, Benjamin Lee, Irene Sinn, Cristina Lopez, Henry Liu, Yisu Jiang, Tiffany Chang, Tu Tran, Elena Liang, Shyam Jani, Claire Gollnick, George Kwong, Arezu Haghighi, Joyce Bao, Yuan Fang Fu, Andy Lee, Jesse Lou, Timothy Chen, Timothy D. Smith, Jana Serbo, Jesse Tung, Elaine Su, Surya Kotha, Zoey Huang, Ruo Yuan Lim, Zoya Zulfiqar, Neerav Dixit, Neil Ray, Ming Yin, Kellen Chen, Fan Wu, Stuart Reeder, Joanne Lin, Vivian Liu, Jason Wang, Bei (Christina) Sun, Alexis Seymour, Rebecca Chen, Bochao Lu (Steven), Vivian Sheng, Manali Sawant, Jason Zhang, Giang Le Ha, Benjamin Luo, Raymond Sun, Jovanny Guillen, Ashish Samaddar.